Normal View    Print View

    

Report Year: 2016
Rudd Lake, Floyd County
Summary Data Table
Parameter6/8/20167/26/20169/5/20162016201520142013201220112010200920072006200520042003200220012000
Lake Depth (m)4.74.44.44.54.24.64.44.34.7----------
Thermocline Depth (m)3.73.5NilN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Secchi Disk Depth (m)3.43.62.03.03.12.61.72.41.9----------
Temperature(oC)20.727.322.023.324.622.222.024.325.4----------
Dissolved Oxygen (mg/L)7.98.78.18.29.28.28.38.68.5----------
Dissolved Oxygen Saturation (%)881099296.3110.893.994.5102.0103.7----------
Specific Conductivity (μS/cm)360.0290.0300.0316.7313.3330.0346.7323.3373.3----------
Turbidity (NTU)8.64.42.55.11.52.54.03.13.8----------
Chlorophyll a (μg/L)3.94.47.15.1<6.0612.97.73.9<5----------
Total Phosphorus as P (μg/L)15.216.022.717.91715<28.419.516.1----------
SRP as P (μg/L)<2.8<2.8<2.8<2.8<4.3<5.6<14<10<11----------
TKN (mg/L)0.600.58<0.50.560.610.890.73<0.51.18----------
Total Dissolved Solids (g/L)0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.2----------
Total Nitrogen as N (mg/L)-------------------
(Phenate)Ammonia Nitrogen (NH3 + NH4+) as N (μg/L)28.55<0.6<0.6128<2612<14<145----------
(Phenate)Ammonia Nitrogen (NH3) as N (un-ionized)(μg/L)1-100-361<PRL<PQL<PQL----------
Nitrate + Nitrite (NO3 + NO2) as N (mg/L)<0.07<0.07<0.07<0.070.120.12<0.14<0.06<0.4----------
TN:TP ratio-------------------
pH8.19.08.08.48.58.38.38.78.1----------
Alkalinity as CaCO3 (mg/L)11688961009410811283123----------
Silica as Si (mg/L)-------------------
Dissolved Organic Carbon (mg/L)23.7822.3824.9723.7115.8665.516<7.6----------
Inorganic Suspended Solids (mg/L)<0.81212<2.1<3.22<5----------
Volatile Suspended Solids (mg/L)33232<2.133<8----------
Total Suspended Solids (mg/L)34544356<6----------
Carlson Trophic State Index (Secchi)*434250444446534751----------
Carlson Trophic State Index (Chl a)*444550474556514438----------
Carlson Trophic State Index (TP)*434449464543494744----------
*Index values generally range between 0 and 100, with increasing values indicating more eutrophic conditions.
       
 
 
 
Water Column Profiles
6/8/20167/26/20169/5/2016

Contact Limnology Laboratory, Iowa State University