Normal View    Print View

    

Report Year: 2016
Lizard, Pocahontas County
Summary Data Table
Parameter5/31/20167/20/20168/30/20162016201520142013201220112010200920072006200520042003200220012000
Lake Depth (m)1.01.10.81.01.31.2---1.41.21.31.1------
Thermocline Depth (m)NilNilNilN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Secchi Disk Depth (m)1.00.81.00.91.11.2---0.10.10.10.1------
Temperature(oC)21.322.421.521.718.821.2---22.722.824.322.3------
Dissolved Oxygen (mg/L)4.21.24.33.23.73.5---9.39.79.09.1------
Dissolved Oxygen Saturation (%)47144836.538.939.2---106.6111.9111.6104.3------
Specific Conductivity (μS/cm)560.0470.0520.0516.7560.0460.0---300.0313.3357.1381.9------
Turbidity (NTU)13.112.14.69.916.26.0---98.6139.9200.6444.7------
Chlorophyll a (μg/L)5.723.722.217.256.2323.8---141.376.3154.1315.6------
Total Phosphorus as P (μg/L)69.390.660.673.5239166---241.9293.0459402------
SRP as P (μg/L)11.75.7<2.85.955.672.2---<8<9<17.1------
TKN (mg/L)1.161.710.981.292.031.79---3.72---------
Total Dissolved Solids (g/L)0.40.30.30.30.40.3-------------
Total Nitrogen as N (mg/L)----------1.70.532.03------
(Phenate)Ammonia Nitrogen (NH3 + NH4+) as N (μg/L)<0.6<0.6<0.6<0.6<2671---<136<130--------
(Phenate)Ammonia Nitrogen (NH3) as N (un-ionized)(μg/L)00-1-100---<PQL<130--------
Nitrate + Nitrite (NO3 + NO2) as N (mg/L)<0.07<0.07<0.07<0.070.120.12---<0.5-0.180.33------
TN:TP ratio----------715------
pH7.97.97.97.97.87.2---8.38.58.58.6------
Alkalinity as CaCO3 (mg/L)244221248238224164---139152200223------
Silica as Si (mg/L)-------------------
Dissolved Organic Carbon (mg/L)56.9555.3060.7757.6729.3113---81324.1115.57------
Inorganic Suspended Solids (mg/L)25122<2.1---49110110147------
Volatile Suspended Solids (mg/L)4105688---436891126------
Total Suspended Solids (mg/L)61469109---93178201273------
Carlson Trophic State Index (Secchi)*616460615957---88899193------
Carlson Trophic State Index (Chl a)*486261597087---79738087------
Carlson Trophic State Index (TP)*656963668378---83869391------
*Index values generally range between 0 and 100, with increasing values indicating more eutrophic conditions.
       
 
 
 
Water Column Profiles
5/31/20167/20/20168/30/2016

Contact Limnology Laboratory, Iowa State University